2024 Faculty Election Results
The annual faculty election was held from April 4-17, 2024.
Find a PDF version of this year’s voter guide at this link.
On the Ballot in 2024
Faculty-Wide Positions
- Advisory Committee
- Appointments, Promotions and Tenure Committee: Arts and Sciences | Medicine | Professional Schools (other than Medicine)
- Educational Policy Committee
- Faculty Assembly Delegation
- Faculty Athletics Committee
- Faculty Executive Committee
- Faculty Grievance Committee: Assistant Professor/Assistant Librarian | Associate Professor/Associate Librarian | Professor/Librarian | Fixed-Term Faculty
- Faculty Hearings Committee
- Financial Exigency and Program Change Committee: Academic Affairs | Health Affairs
- General Education Oversight Committee: Natural Sciences and Mathematics | Social Sciences
- Honorary Degrees and Awards Committee
Apportioned Positions
- Division 1, Fine Arts, College of Arts and Sciences: Administrative Board of the Library | Arts and Sciences Advisory Committee
- Division 2. Humanities, College of Arts and Sciences: Administrative Board of the Library | Faculty Council (Nontenured)
- Division 3. Natural Sciences and Mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences: Administrative Board of the Library | Faculty Council (Nontenured)
- Division 4. Social Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences: Administrative Board of the Library | Arts and Sciences Advisory Committee | Faculty Council (Nontenured) | Faculty Council (Tenured)
- Division 5. University Libraries: Faculty Council (At-large)
- Division 7. School of Business: Faculty Council (Nontenured)
- Division 8. School of Education: Faculty Council (At-large)
- Division 13. School of Medicine: Faculty Council (Nontenured) | Faculty Council (Tenured)
- Division 18. Retired Faculty: Faculty Council (At-large)
The following electoral divisions did not have apportioned seats to vote on this year: Information and Library Science and Data Science, Journalism and Media, Law, Social Work, Government, Dentistry, Nursing, Pharmacy, Public Health
Faculty-Wide Committee Winners
Advisory Committee
Mara Evans (Biology)
Joan Krause (Law)
Anna Krome-Lukens (Public Policy)
Appointments, Promotions and Tenure Committee: Arts and Sciences
LeRhonda Manigault-Bryant (African, African American and Diaspora Studies)
Ariana Vigil (Women’s and Gender Studies)
Appointments, Promotions and Tenure Committee: Medicine
Kim Boggess (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Appointments, Promotions and Tenure Committee: Professional Schools (Other Than Medicine)
Marie Mitchell (Business)
Educational Policy Committee
Lorraine Cramer (Microbiology and Immunology)
Keith Sawyer (Education)
Danielle Zurcher (Chemistry)
Faculty Assembly Delegation
Jan Hannig (Statistics and Operations Research)
Alternate: Sharrah Lane (Romance Studies)
Alternate: Kristin Papoi (Education)
Faculty Athletics Committee
Travis Albritton (Social Work)
J D DeFreese (Exercise and Sport Science)
Erik Wikstrom (Exercise and Sport Science)
Erika Wilson (Law)
Faculty Executive Committee
Andrea Bohlman (Music)
Anthony Charles (Surgery)
Will Goldsmith (Public Policy)
Viji Sathy (Psychology and Neuroscience)
Faculty Grievance Committee:
Assistant Professor/Assistant Librarian
Brittany Bromell (Government)
Faculty Grievance Committee:
Associate Professor/Associate Librarian
Michelle Meyer (Emergency Medicine)
Faculty Grievance Committee:
Fixed-Term
Jennifer Alderman (Nursing)
Faculty Grievance Committee:
Full Professor/Librarian
Varina Boerwinkle (Neurology)
Faculty Hearings Committee
Kurt Gilliland (Cell Biology and Physiology)
Jeffrey Hirsch (Law)
Carmen Hsu (Romance Studies)
Diane Juffras (Government)
Rebecca Walker (Social Medicine)
Financial Exigency and Program Change Committee: Academic Affairs
Lydia Boyd (African, African American and Diaspora Studies)
Rene Lopez (Physics and Astronomy)
Financial Exigency and Program Change Committee: Health Affairs
Jane Brice (Emergency Medicine)
Ron Strauss (Pediatric and Public Health Dentistry; Social Medicine)
General Education Oversight Committee: Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Colin Wallace (Physics and Astronomy)
General Education Oversight Committee: Social Sciences
Amanda Thompson (Anthropology)
Honorary Degrees and Special Awards Committee
Winifred Fordham Metz (University Libraries)
Genevieve Neal-Perry (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Lillian Zwemer (Biology)
Apportioned Position Winners
Administrative Board of the Library
Fine Arts and Humanities
Tanya Shields (Women’s and Gender Studies)
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Todd Vision (Biology)
Social Sciences
Chad Bryant (History)
Arts and Sciences Advisory Committee
Fine Arts
David Garcia (Music)
Social Sciences
Meenu Tewari (City and Regional Planning)
Faculty Council
Division 2. Humanities, College of Arts of Sciences, Nontenured
Laura Demsey (Romance Studies)
Division 3. Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Nontenured
Wubin Bai (Applied Physical Sciences)
Division 4. Social Sciences, Nontenured
Erica Johnson (Global Studies)
Division 4. Social Sciences, Tenured
Conghe Song (Geography)
Division 5. University Libraries, At-large
Renée Bosman
Division 7. School of Business, Non-Tenured
Arzu Ozoguz
Division 8. School of Education. At-large
Helyne Frederick
Division 13. School of Medicine, Nontenured
Kristy Borawski (Urology)
Kristalyn Gallagher (Surgery)
Christina Kahl (Hospital Medicine)
Elisabeth Leong (Pediatric Cardiology)
Jennifer McEntee (Medicine Hospitalist)
Abhi Mehrotra (Emergency Medicine)
Tara Moon (Health Sciences)
Division 13. School of Medicine, Tenured
Cindy Gay (Infectious Diseases)
Division 18. Retired Faculty, At-large
The election for this seat is voted on only by retired faculty who have registered to vote; it is being held separately from May 1-10, 2024.