The annual UNC-Chapel Hill faculty election was held March 27–April 8, 2019. Electronic ballots were emailed to all members of the Voting Faculty.

Congratulations to the winners!

Thank you to all of the candidates who ran for a seat this year. Thanks also to all of the faculty who took the time to vote and to the Faculty Nominating Committee for creating the slate of candidates.

Terms begin on July 1, 2019. Alternates are called upon to serve when a committee or council member is unable to fulfill a term or will be away for more than one semester.

Faculty-Wide Positions

All faculty were able to vote for these seats

Chancellor’s Advisory Committee

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Keisha Gibson 2022
Winner
Winifred Metz 2022
Winner Rohit Ramaswamy 2022
Alternate 1
James Hirschfield NA
Alternate 2
Ferrel Guillory NA
Alternate 3
Christopher Gregory NA

Return to the top

Committee on Appointments, Promotions and Tenure: Arts and Sciences

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Beverly Taylor 2022
Alternate 1
Jeffrey Spinner-Halev NA
Alternate 2 Frank Tsui NA

 

Committee on Appointments, Promotions and Tenure: Medicine

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner M. Patricia Rivera 2022
Alternate 1
David Weber NA
Alternate 2 Michael Mill NA

 

Committee on Appointments, Promotions and Tenure: Professional Schools other than Medicine

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Melinda Beck 2022
Winner
Sandra Hughes-Hassell 2022
Alternate 1 Ashraf Fouad NA
Alternate 2 Hugh O’Neill NA

 

Educational Policy Committee

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Adrienne Erickcek 2022
Winner
Rachel Penton 2022
Winner Nadia Yaqub 2022
Alternate 1
Carmen Hsu NA
Alternate 2
Kumi Silva NA
Alternate 3
Lorraine Cramer NA

 

Faculty Assembly Delegation

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Eileen Dewitya 2022
Winner
Chaitra Powell 2022
Alternate 1 Benjamin Waterhouse 2020
Alternate 2 Carl Stenberg 2020

Return to the top

Faculty Athletics Committee

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Rita Balaban 2022
Winner
Melissa Geil 2022
Winner Aimee McHale 2022
Winner Abbie Smith-Ryan 2022
Alternate 1 Jaye Cable NA
Alternate 2 Paul Lanier NA
Alternate 3 David Navalinsky NA

 

Faculty Executive Committee

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Deb Aikat 2022
Winner
Jennifer Larson 2022
Winner Joy Renner 2022
Winner Meg Zomorodi 2022
Alternate 1 Kelly Giovanello NA
Alternate 2 Theodore Shaw NA
Alternate 3 Mark McNeilly NA

 

Faculty Grievance Committee: Assistant Professor or Assistant Librarian

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Jessica Tanner 2022
Alternate
Rainier Masa NA

 

Faculty Grievance Committee: Associate Professor or Associate Librarian

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Juan Álamo 2022
Alternate Ryan Thornburg NA

 

Faculty Grievance Committee: Professor or Librarian

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Anthony Passannante 2022
Alternate Michael Lambert NA

Return to the top

Faculty Grievance Committee: Fixed-Term Faculty

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Beth Posner 2022
Alternate Lisa Johnston NA

 

Faculty Hearings Committee

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Charlotte Boettiger 2022
Winner
Jane Brice 2022
Winner Crystal Wiley Cené 2022
Alternate 1
Gary Cuddeback NA
Alternate 2
Fernando Pardo Manuel de Villena NA
Alternate 3
Conghe Song NA

 

Financial Exigency and Program Change: Academic Affairs

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Gregory Copenhaver 2022
Winner
Steven Matson 2022
Alternate 1 Roberto Quercia NA
Alternate 2 Arcot (Raja) Rajasekar NA

 

Financial Exigency and Program Change: Health Affairs

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Anna Beeber 2022
Winner
Susan Sumner 2022
Alternate 1 Betsy Sleath NA
Alternate 2 Dirk Dittmer NA

 

Honorary Degrees and Special Awards

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Anita Brown-Graham 2022
Winner
Jane Thrailkill 2022
Alternate 1 Anthony Charles NA
Alternate 2 Daniel Gitterman NA
Alternate 3 Tonu Kalam NA

Return to the top


Apportioned Positions

Only voters with primary appointments in the appropriate division were able to vote for candidates representing that division

Division 2. Humanities Division of the College of Arts of Sciences: Arts and Sciences Advisory Committee

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Dennis Mumby 2022
Alternate Alan Nelson NA

 

Division 2. Humanities Division of the College of Arts of Sciences: Faculty Council (Tenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Mary Floyd-Wilson 2022
Winner
Sharon Holland 2022
Winner Ruth von Bernuth 2022
Alternate 1
Bruno Estigarribia NA
Alternate 2
Donald Haggis NA
Alternate 3
Tony Perucci NA

 

Division 2. Humanities Division of the College of Arts of Sciences: Faculty Council (Nontenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Jennifer Gates-Foster 2022
Winner
Hilary Lithgow 2022
Alternate 1 Josefa Lindquist NA
Alternate 2 Joseph Megel NA

 

Division 3. Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division of the College of Arts and Sciences: Arts and Sciences Advisory Committee

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner John Bruno 2022
Alternate Jonathan Engel NA

 

Division 3. Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division of the College of Arts and Sciences: Faculty Council (Tenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Kevin Jeffay 2022
Winner
Todd Vision 2022
Alternate 1 Stacey Daughters NA
Alternate 2 Jennifer Arnold NA

Return to the top

Division 4. Social Sciences Division of the College of Arts and Sciences: Faculty Council (Tenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Elizabeth Olson 2022
Winner
C. Margaret Scarry 2022
Winner Molly Worthen 2022
Alternate 1 Yong Cai NA
Alternate 2 Jonathan Hill NA

 

Division 4. Social Sciences Division of the College of Arts and Sciences: Faculty Council (Nontenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Geetha Vaidyanathan 2022
Alternate Jeffrey Summerlin-Long NA

 

Division 5. University Libraries: Administrative Board of the Library

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Amanda Henley 2022
Alternate Renée Bosman NA

 

Division 5. University Libraries: Faculty Council

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Joe Williams 2022
Alternate Jeff Campbell NA

 

Division 6. School of Information and Library Science: Faculty Council

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Christopher (Cal) Lee 2022

Return to the top

Division 7. Kenan-Flagler Business School: Faculty Council (Tenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Wendell Gilland 2022
Alternate Riccardo Colacito NA

 

Division 7. Kenan-Flagler Business School: Faculty Council (Nontenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Larry Chavis 2022
Alternate Allison Schlobohm NA

 

Division 11. School of Social Work: Faculty Council

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Tonya VanDeinse 2022
Alternate Steven Day NA

 

Division 13. School of Medicine: Faculty Council (Tenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Lee Berkowitz 2022
Winner
Wendy Brewster 2022
Winner Katrina Donahue 2022
Winner Lisa Rahangdale 2022
Alternate 1 David Gerber NA
Alternate 2 Sherry Ross NA
Alternate 3 Matthew Wolfgang NA

Return to the top

Division 13. School of Medicine: Faculty Council (Nontenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Lauren Burke 2022
Winner
Michelle Meyer 2022
Winner Clare Mock 2022
Winner Tara Moon 2022
Winner Yolanda Scarlett 2022
Alternate 1 Brian Thorp NA
Alternate 2 Allison Rogala NA
Alternate 3 J. Niklas Ulrich NA

 

Division 14. Adams School of Dentistry: Faculty Council (Tenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Kimon Divaris 2022
Alternate André Ritter NA

 

Division 14. Adams School of Dentistry: Faculty Council (Nontenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Ricardo Padilla 2022
Alternate Jennifer Harmon NA

 

Division 15. School of Nursing: Faculty Council (Tenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Deborah Mayer 2022
Alternate Lixin Song NA

 

Division 15. School of Nursing: Faculty Council (Nontenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Hudson Santos 2022
Alternate JoAn Stanek NA

Return to the top

Division 16. Eshelman School of Pharmacy: Faculty Council (Nontenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Heidi Anksorus 2022
Winner
Megan Roberts 2022
Alternate 1 Kenneth Pearce NA
Alternate 2 Dmitri Kireev NA

 

Division 17. Gillings School of Global Public Health: Faculty Council (Tenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Carolyn Halpern 2022

 

Division 17. Gillings School of Global Public Health: Faculty Council (Nontenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Rohit Ramaswamy 2022
Winner
Kristin Young 2022
Alternate 1 Wanda Bodnar NA
Alternate 2 Naim Rashid NA

Return to the top


The following voting divisions did not have open seats this year:

  • Division 1. Fine Arts Division of the College of Arts and Sciences
  • Division 8. School of Education
  • Division 9. School of Media and Journalism
  • Division 10. School of Law
  • Division 12. School of Government
  • Division 18. Retired Faculty

 

Divisional Turnout

Voting Division School/Division Total Eligible Voters Votes Recorded Turnout Rate
1 Arts and Sciences: Fine Arts 74 36 48.6%
2 Arts and Sciences: Humanities 244 114 46.7%
3 Arts and Sciences: Natural Sciences and Mathematics 373 132 35.3%
4 Arts and Sciences: Social Sciences 284 110 38.7%
5 Libraries 122 73 59.8%
6 School of Information and Library Science 26 8 30.7%
7 School of Business 133 33 24.8%
8 School of Education 45 19 42.2%
9 School of Media and Journalism 45 23 51.1%
10 School of Law 54 16 29.6%
11 School of Social Work 64 26 40.6%
12 School of Government 47 19 40.4%
13 School of Medicine 1620 474 29.2%
14 School of Dentistry 97 36 37.1%
15 School of Nursing 84 41 48.8%
16 School of Pharmacy 112 39 34.8%
17 School of Public Health 236 51 21.6%
Totals 3659 1252 34.2%

 

Historical Turnout

Year Total Eligible Voters Votes Recorded Turnout Rate
2019 3659 1252 34.2%
2018 3708 1376 37%
2017 3643 1852 50.8%
2016 3727 1524 40.9%
2015 3443 1553 45.1%
2014 3799 2094 55.1%
2013 3665 1605 43.8%
2012 3635 1508 41.5%
2011 3539 1320 37%
2010 3468 833 24%
2009 3545 925 26%
2008 3428 800 23%
2007 2814 395 14%
2006 3062 676 22%
2005 2997 683 23%
2004 2895 683 24%
2003 727 25%
2000 2658 957 36%
1999 36%
1997 874 37%

Return to the top

Print Friendly, PDF & Email