The annual faculty elections were held March 30-April 9.  Electronic ballots were sent by email to all members of the Voting Faculty.

Faculty-Wide Positions

Apportioned Positions 

Chancellor’s Advisory Committee

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERMalinda Maynor Lowery2021
WINNERRichard Myers2021
WINNERAriana Vigil2021
ALTERNATE 1Ferrel GuilloryNA
ALTERNATE 2Beverly TaylorNA

Return to top

Appointments, Promotions and Tenure Committee, Arts and Sciences

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERKarin Pfennig2021
WINNERClaudio Battaglini2021
ALTERNATE 1Tim CarterNA
ALTERNATE 2Sorin MitranNA

Return to top

Appointments, Promotions and Tenure Committee, Medicine

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERDan Clarke-Pearson2021
ALTERNATE 1Gianpietro DottiNA

Return to top

Appointments, Promotions and Tenure Committee, Professional Schools Other Than Medicine

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERSeonAe Yeo2021
ALTERNATE 1Mark LangNA

Return to top

Educational Policy Committee

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERMelinda Beck2021
WINNERAngela Bardeen2021
WINNERPatia McGrath2021
ALTERNATE 1Evan FeldmanNA
ALTERNATE 2Donald HaggisNA

Return to top

Faculty Assembly Delegation

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERMegan Williams2021
ALTERNATE 1Kirk Wihelmsen2019
ALTERNATE 2Carl Stenberg2019

Return to top

Faculty Athletics Committee

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERDiane Juffras2021
WINNERTania String2021
WINNERDaryhl Johnson II2021
WINNERDavid Hartzell2021
ALTERNATE 1Arne KallebergNA
ALTERNATE 2Ed ShieldsNA
ALTERNATE 3David NavalinskyNA

Return to top

Faculty Executive Committee

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERJulie Byerley2021
WINNERBarbara Entwisle2021
WINNERBenny Joyner2021
WINNERWendy Cox2021
ALTERNATE 1Rosa PerelmuterNA
ALTERNATE 2Meg ZomorodiNA
ALTERNATE 3David GarciaNA
ALTERNATE 4Ceib PhillipsNA

Return to top

Faculty Grievance Committee: Assistant Professor/Assistant Librarian

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERCynthia Fraga Rizo2021
ALTERNATE 1Keith Richotte Jr.NA

Return to top

Faculty Grievance Committee: Associate Professor/Associate Librarian

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERChristopher McLaughlin2021
ALTERNATE 1Juan AlamoNA
ALTERNATE 2Kimon DivarisNA

Return to top

Faculty Grievance Committee:  Professor/Librarian

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERJan Hannig2021
ALTERNATE 1Christopher RoushNA

Return to top

Faculty Grievance Committee:  Fixed-Term

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERPriya Kumar2021
ALTERNATE 1Glynis CowellNA

Return to top

Faculty Hearings Committee

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERCarol Otey2021
WINNEREvelyne Huber2021
WINNERDeb Aikat2021
ALTERNATE 1Brent WissickNA
ALTERNATE 2Aysenil BelgerNA

Return to top

Financial Exigency and Program Change Committee, Academic Affairs

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERCharlotte Boettiger2021
WINNERPatrick Conway2021
ALTERNATE 1Greg CopenhaverNA
ALTERNATE 2Hugh O'NeillNA

Return to top

Financial Exigency and Program Change Committee, Health Affairs

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERLaura Linnan2021
WINNERBarry Popkin2021
ALTERNATE 1Mary PalmerNA
ALTERNATE 2Silvana BarrosNA

Return to top

Honorary Degrees and Special Awards Committee

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERMonica Figueroa2021
WINNERAdam Versenyi2021
ALTERNATE 1Claudia YaghoobiNA

 

Return to top

Apportioned Positions

Only voters with primary appointments in the appropriate division vote for candidates representing that division.

Division 1. Fine Arts Division of the College of Arts and Sciences: Administrative Board of the Library

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERHeidi Kim2021
ALTERNATE 1Michael FigueroaNA

Return to top

Division 1. Fine Arts Division of the College of Arts and Sciences: Arts and Sciences Advisory Committee

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERVictoria Rovine2021
ALTERNATE 1(Roberta A.) Bobbi OwenNA

Return to top

Division 2. Humanities Division of the College of Arts of Sciences: Administrative Board of the Library

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERHeidi Kim2021
ALTERNATE 1Michael FigueroaNA

Return to top

Division 2. Humanities Division of the College of Arts of Sciences: Faculty Council, Tenured

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERJessica Boon2021
ALTERNATE 1Tony PerucciNA

Return to top

Division 3. Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division of the College of Arts and Sciences: Administrative Board of the Library

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERViji Sathy2021
ALTERNATE 1David StottsNA

Return to top

Division 3. Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division of the College of Arts and Sciences: Faculty Council, Nontenured

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERJay Aikat2021
ALTERNATE 1Alice ChurukianNA

Return to top

Division 4. Social Sciences Division of the College of Arts and Sciences: Administrative Board of the Library

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERMark Crescenzi2021
ALTERNATE 1Li-Ling HsiaoNA

Return to top

Division 4. Social Sciences Division of the College of Arts and Sciences: Arts and Sciences Advisory Committee

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERC. Margaret Scarry2021
ALTERNATE 1Genna McNeilNA

Return to top

Division 4. Social Sciences Division of the College of Arts and Sciences: Faculty Council, Tenured

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERClaude Clegg2021
WINNERHarry Watson2021
ALTERNATE 1Yong CaiNA
ALTERNATE 2Conghe SongNA

Return to top

Division 4. Social Sciences Division of the College of Arts and Sciences: Faculty Council, Nontenured

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERAnna Krome-Lukens2021
ALTERNATE 1Geetha VaidyanathanNA

Return to top

Division 5. University Libraries: Faculty Council

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERJulie Rudder2021
ALTERNATE 1Joe WilliamsNA

Return to top

Division 7. Kenan-Flagler Business School: Faculty Council, Nontenured

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERPatia McGrath2021
ALTERNATE 1Mark McNeillyNA

Return to top

Division 8. School of Education: Faculty Council

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERMeghan Walter2021
ALTERNATE 1Keith SawyerNA

Return to top

Division 13. School of Medicine: Faculty Council, Tenured

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERDeborah Thorpe2021
ALTERNATE 1M. Ben MajorNA

Return to top

Division 13. School of Medicine: Faculty Council, Nontenured

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERJacqueline Halladay2021
WINNERMartina Gentzsch2021
WINNERBrian Cope2021
WINNERAmy Levine2021
WINNERTimothy Platts-Mills2021
WINNERMichael Fromke2021
WINNERMichael Gilchrist2021
ALTERNATE 1Katherine EverettNA
ALTERNATE 2Ricardo Serrano DonadoNA
ALTERNATE 3Laila ElsherifNA

Return to top

Division 18. Retired Faculty: Faculty Council

ResultNameTerm Expiration
WINNERPat Pukkila2021
ALTERNATE 1Donna FalvoNA

Return to top

Divisional Turnout

Voting DivisionSchool/DivisionTotal Eligible VotersVotes RecordedTurnout Rate
1Arts and Sciences: Fine Arts774356%
2Arts and Sciences: Humanities25210843%
3Arts and Sciences: Natural Sciences and Mathematics38014538%
4Arts and Sciences: Social Sciences29112242%
5Libraries1206151%
6School of Information and Library Science241042%
7School of Business1285341%
8School of Education522140%
9School of Media and Journalism501938%
10Law School521835%
11School of Social Work732027%
12School of Government473677%
13School of Medicine161852833%
14School of Dentistry1014848%
15School of Nursing903539%
16School of Pharmacy1083734%
17School of Public Health2456326%
18Retired Faculty1217260%
TOTALS3708137637%

Historical Turnout

Year# Eligible# Voted% Turnout
20183708137637%
20173643185250.8%
20163727152440.9%
20153443155345.1%
20143799209455.1%
20133665160543.8%
20123635150841.5%
20113539132037%
2010346883324%
2009354592526%
2008342880023%
2007281439514%
2006306267622%
2005299768323%
2004289568324%
200372725%
2000265895736%
199936%
199787437%
Print Friendly, PDF & Email