Skip to main content

The annual UNC-Chapel Hill faculty election was held April 1-13, 2021. Electronic ballots were emailed to all members of the Voting Faculty.

Congratulations to the winners!

Thank you to all of the candidates who ran for a seat this year. Thanks also to all of the faculty who took the time to vote and to the Faculty Nominating Committee for creating the slate of candidates.

Terms begin on July 1, 2021. Alternates are called upon to serve when a committee or council member is unable to fulfill a term or will be away for more than one semester.

Faculty-Wide Positions

Apportioned Positions

Only voters with primary appointments in a division vote for candidates representing that division

The following electoral divisions did not have open seats on the Faculty Council this year: Fine Arts, Information and Library Science, Journalism and Media, Law, Social Work, Government, Dentistry, Nursing, Pharmacy, and Public Health

Advisory Committee

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Wanda Nicholson 2024
Winner
Sharon Holland 2024
Winner Eunice Sahle 2024
Alternate 1
David Gerber NA
Alternate 2
Valérie Pruvost NA
Alternate 3
Thomas Kelley NA

Return to top

Appointments, Promotions and Tenure Committee:
Arts and Sciences

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Karin Pfennig 2024
Winner
Daniel Sherman 2024
Alternate 1
Claudio Battaglini NA
Alternate 2
Gary Biglaiser NA

 

Appointments, Promotions and Tenure Committee:
Medicine

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Rebecca Walker 2024
Alternate
Lee Berkowitz NA

 

Appointments, Promotions and Tenure Committee:
Professional Schools Other Than Medicine

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Joan Krause 2024
Alternate
Leisha DeHart-Davis NA

Return to top

Educational Policy Committee

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Angela Bardeen 2024
Winner
Lorraine Cramer 2024
Winner Beth Moracco 2024
Alternate 1
Keith Sawyer NA
Alternate 2
Melanie Studer NA

 

Faculty Assembly Delegation

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Jan Hannig 2024
Alternate 1
Dimitri Trembath 2022
Alternate 2
Anthony Hackney 2022

 

Faculty Athletics Committee

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Keia Sanderson 2024
Winner
Lisa Rahangdale 2024
Winner Erianne Weight 2024
Winner Isaac Unah 2024
Alternate 1
Tania String NA
Alternate 2
David Hartzell NA
Alternate 3
Ed Shields NA

Return to top

Faculty Executive Committee

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Anthony Charles 2024
Winner
Viji Sathy 2024
Winner Barbara Entwisle 2024
Winner Misha Becker 2024
Alternate 1
Andrea Azcarate-Peril NA
Alternate 2
Tonya Van Deinse NA
Alternate 3
Patrick Conway NA
Alternate 4 Meredith Petschauer NA

 

Faculty Grievance Committee:
Assistant Professor/Assistant Librarian

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Cynthia Fraga Rizo 2024
Alternate
Alan Kinlaw NA

 

Faculty Grievance Committee:
Associate Professor/Associate Librarian

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Barbara Friedman 2024
Alternate
Kyle Burger NA

Return to top

Faculty Grievance Committee:
Full Professor/Librarian

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Kim Boggess 2024
Alternate
Jan Hannig NA

 

Faculty Grievance Committee:
Fixed-Term

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Karon Johnson 2024
Alternate
Jennifer Alderman NA

 

Faculty Hearings Committee

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Carissa Hessick 2024
Winner
Jessica Wolfe 2024
Winner Brendan Jamal Thornton 2024
Alternate 1
Mike O’Shea NA
Alternate 2
Evelyne Huber NA
Alternate 3
Chris McLaughlin NA

Return to top

Financial Exigency and Program Change Committee:
Academic Affairs

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Charlotte Boettiger 2024
Winner
Lydia Boyd 2024
Alternate 1
Mark Crescenzi NA
Alternate 2
Mark Lang NA

 

Financial Exigency and Program Change Committee:
Health Affairs

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Jane Brice 2024
Winner
Barry Popkin 2024
Alternate
Ron Swanstrom NA

 

General Education Oversight Committee

Division of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Jason Metcalfe 2024
Alternate
Patrick Harrison NA
Division of Social Sciences
Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Amanda Thompson 2024
Alternate
Geetha Vaidyanathan NA

 

Honorary Degrees and Special Awards Committee

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Kim Nichols 2024
Winner
Genevieve Neal-Perry 2024
Alternate 1
Lloyd Kramer NA
Alternate 2
Nancy Kaiser NA

Apportioned Positions

Division 1. Fine Arts, College of Arts and Sciences:
Administrative Board of the Library (Fine Arts and Humanities)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Inger S. Brodey 2024
Alternate
Nicholas DiEugenio NA

Return to top

Division 1. Fine Arts, College of Arts and Sciences:
Arts and Sciences Advisory Committee

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Victoria Rovine 2024
Alternate
Brent Wissick NA

 

Division 2. Humanities, College of Arts of Sciences:
Administrative Board of the Library (Fine Arts and Humanities)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Inger S. Brodey 2024
Alternate
Nicholas DiEugenio NA

 

Division 2. Humanities, College of Arts of Sciences:
Faculty Council, Tenured

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Donald Haggis 2024
Alternate
Richard Langston NA

Return to top

Division 3. Natural Sciences and Mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences:
Administrative Board of the Library

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner David Stotts 2024
Alternate
Viji Sathy NA

 

Division 3. Natural Sciences and Mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences:
Faculty Council, Nontenured

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Jay Aikat 2024
Alternate
Rachel Penton NA

 

Division 4. Social Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences:
Administrative Board of the Library

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Ronald Williams 2024
Alternate
Anna Krome-Lukens NA

Return to top

Division 4. Social Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences:
Arts and Sciences Advisory Committee

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Amanda Thompson 2024
Alternate
Jason Roberts NA

 

Division 4. Social Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences:
Faculty Council, Nontenured

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Erica Johnson 2024
Alternate
Anna Krome-Lukens NA

 

Division 4. Social Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences:
Faculty Council, Tenured

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Harry Watson 2024
Alternate 1
Claudia Yaghoobi NA
Alternate 2
Dave Pier NA

Return to top

Division 5. University Libraries:
Faculty Council, At-large

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Suchi Mohanty 2024
Alternate
Kurt Blythe NA

 

Division 7. Kenan-Flagler School of Business:
Faculty Council, Nontenured

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Mark McNeilly 2024

 

Division 8. School of Education:
Faculty Council, At-large

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Helyne Frederick 2024
Alternate
Keith Sawyer NA

Return to top

Division 13. School of Medicine:
Faculty Council, Nontenured

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Alice Ma 2024
Winner
Jenny Boyd 2024
Winner Jennifer McEntee 2024
Winner Nikki Binz 2024
Winner Jennifer Goralski 2024
Winner Kelly Smith 2024
Winner Abhishek Mehrotra 2024
Alternate 1
Brian Thorp NA
Alternate 2
Evan Raff NA
Alternate 3
Patricia Johnson NA
Alternate 4 Martina Gentzsch NA
Alternate 5 Lee Shuping NA

 

Division 13. School of Medicine:
Faculty Council, Tenured

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Stuart Gold 2024
Alternate
Carlton Zdanski NA

 

Division 18. Retired Faculty:
Faculty Council

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Lynne Vernon-Feagans 2024
Alternate
Catherine Marshall NA

Return to top

Divisional Turnout

Voting Division School/Division Total Eligible Voters Votes Recorded Turnout Rate
1 Arts and Sciences: Fine Arts 72 39 54.2%
2 Arts and Sciences: Humanities 252 122 48.4%
3 Arts and Sciences: Natural Sciences and Mathematics 405 158 39%
4 Arts and Sciences: Social Sciences 277 115 41.5%
5 Libraries 116 50 43.1%
6 School of Information and Library Science 29 8 27.6%
7 School of Business 126 37 29.4%
8 School of Education 57 27 47.4%
9 School of Media and Journalism 41 18 43.9%
10 School of Law 56 32 57.1%
11 School of Social Work 63 21 33.3%
12 School of Government 44 17 38.6%
13 School of Medicine 1735 536 30.9%
14 School of Dentistry 94 26 27.7%
15 School of Nursing 80 33 41.3%
16 School of Pharmacy 113 31 27.4%
17 School of Public Health 226 66 29.2%
Totals 3786 1336 35.3%

 

Historical Turnout

Year Total Eligible Voters Votes Recorded Turnout Rate
2020 3728 1778 47.7%
2019 3659 1252 34.2%
2018 3708 1376 37%
2017 3643 1852 50.8%
2016 3727 1524 40.9%
2015 3443 1553 45.1%
2014 3799 2094 55.1%
2013 3665 1605 43.8%
2012 3635 1508 41.5%
2011 3539 1320 37%
2010 3468 833 24%
2009 3545 925 26%
2008 3428 800 23%
2007 2814 395 14%
2006 3062 676 22%
2005 2997 683 23%
2004 2895 683 24%
2003 727 25%
2000 2658 957 36%
1999 36%
1997 874 37%

Return to the top

Print Friendly, PDF & Email