Skip to main content

The annual UNC-Chapel Hill faculty election was held April 7-14, 2020. Electronic ballots were emailed to all members of the Voting Faculty.

Congratulations to the winners!

Thank you to all of the candidates who ran for a seat this year. Thanks also to all of the faculty who took the time to vote and to the Faculty Nominating Committee for creating the slate of candidates.

Terms begin on July 1, 2020. Alternates are called upon to serve when a committee or council member is unable to fulfill a term or will be away for more than one semester.

Resolution

All faculty were able to vote

Votes in favor of Resolution 2020-1. On Amending the Faculty Code of University Government to Clarify the Advisory Committee’s Charge [PDF]

            Result Per cent
Yes, I am voting for the passage of this resolution 98.80%
No, I am voting against this resolution 1.20%

 

Faculty-Wide Positions

All faculty were able to vote for these seats

Chair of the Faculty

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Mimi Chapman 2023
Alternate
Joy Renner NA

 

Advisory Committee

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Jay Aikat 2023
Winner
Kenya McNeal-Trice 2023
Winner Suzanne Gulledge 2023
Alternate 1
Wanda Nicholson NA
Alternate 2
Thomas Kelley NA
Alternate 3
David Gerber NA

Return to the top

Committee on Appointments, Promotions and Tenure: Arts and Sciences

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Serenella Iovino 2023
Alternate
Alan Nelson NA

 

Committee on Appointments, Promotions and Tenure: Medicine

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Gretchen Stuart 2023
Winner Stuart Gold 2023
Alternate 1 Stephen Crews NA
Alternate 2 Steve Hooper NA

 

Committee on Appointments, Promotions and Tenure: Professional Schools other than Medicine

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Seth Noar 2023
Alternate
Ashraf Fouad NA

 

Educational Policy Committee

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Meg Zomorodi 2023
Winner
Sarah Fuller 2023
Winner Carmen Hsu 2023
Alternate 1
Jason Metcalfe NA
Alternate 2
Evan Feldman NA
Alternate 3
Christopher Willett NA

 

Faculty Assembly Delegation

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Jennifer Womack 2023
Alternate 1 Misha Becker 2021
Alternate 2 Jan Hannig 2021
Alternate 3 Benjamin Waterhouse NA

Return to the top

Faculty Athletics Committee

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Stacey Daughters 2023
Winner
Amanda Holliday 2023
Winner Jay Smith 2023
Winner Robert Martinez 2023
Alternate 1 Justin Sawon NA
Alternate 2 Richard Smith NA
Alternate 3 David Navalinsky NA
Alternate 4 Bud Kauffman NA

 

Faculty Executive Committee

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Elizabeth Mayer-Davis 2023
Winner
Sue Estroff 2023
Winner Eric Muller 2023
Winner Rumay Alexander 2023
Alternate 1 Jeannie Loeb NA
Alternate 2 Cary Levine NA
Alternate 3 Raj Kasthuri NA
Alternate 4 Mark McNeilly NA

 

Faculty Grievance Committee: Assistant Professor or Assistant Librarian

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Rainier Masa 2023
Alternate
Keith Richotte NA

 

Faculty Grievance Committee: Associate Professor or Associate Librarian

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Laura Ruel 2023
Alternate
none NA

 

Faculty Grievance Committee: Professor or Librarian

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Suchi Mohanty 2023
Alternate
Erika Ripley NA

Return to the top

Faculty Grievance Committee: Fixed-Term Faculty

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Yuliana Rodriguez-Vongsavanh 2023
Alternate
Dan Young NA

 

Faculty Hearings Committee

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Erika Wilson 2023
Winner
Elizabeth Mayer-Davis 2023
Winner Gary Cuddeback 2023
Alternate 1
Bruno Estigarribia NA
Alternate 2
Eduardo Douglas NA
Alternate 3
Andy Hessick NA

 

Financial Exigency and Program Change: Academic Affairs

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Joseph Templeton 2023
Winner
Bland Simpson 2023
Alternate 1 Mark Crescenzi NA
Alternate 2 Adam Versényi NA

 

Financial Exigency and Program Change: Health Affairs

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Kathleen Caron 2023
Winner
Betsy Sleath 2023
Alternate 1 Brian Strahl NA
Alternate 2 Ronald Swanstrom NA

 

General Education Oversight Committee

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Jennifer Weinberg-Wolf 2023
Alternate
Meredith Petschauer NA

 

Honorary Degrees and Special Awards

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Amelia Drake 2023
Winner
Deb Aikat 2023
Alternate 1 Lori Evarts NA
Alternate 2 Dirk Dittmer NA

Return to the top


Apportioned Positions

Only voters with primary appointments in the appropriate division were able to vote for candidates representing that division

Division 1. Fine Arts, College of Arts of Sciences and Division 2. Humanities, College of Arts and Sciences: Administrative Board of the Library

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Jessica Tanner 2023
Alternate
Martin Johnson NA

 

Division 1. Fine Arts, College of Arts of Sciences: Faculty Council (Tenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Jocelyn Neal 2023
Alternate
Eduardo Douglas NA

 

Division 1. Fine Arts, College of Arts of Sciences: Faculty Council (Nontenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner LaToya Lain 2023
Alternate
Mark Perry NA

 

Division 3. Natural Sciences and Mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences: Administrative Board of the Library

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Nicolas Pégard 2023
Alternate
Johna Register-Mihalik NA

 

Division 3. Natural Sciences and Mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences: Faculty Council (Tenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Christina Burch 2023
Winner
Rene Lopez 2023
Winter Jason Metcalfe 2023
Alternate 1 Amarjit Budhiraja NA
Alternate 2 Kevin Stewart NA
Alternate 3 Jianping Lu NA

Return to the top

Division 3.

Natural Sciences and Mathematics College of Arts and Sciences: Faculty Council (Nontenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Jennifer Coble 2023
Winner
Megen Plenge 2023
Winner Ronit Freeman 2023
Alternate 1 Andrew Mann NA
Alternate 2 Patrick Harrison NA
Alternate 3 Joshua Beaver NA

 

Division 4. Social Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences: Administrative Board of the Library

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Cynthia Radding 2023
Alternate
Shahla Radel NA

 

Division 5. University Libraries: Faculty Council

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Therese Triumph 2023
Alternate
Nicholas Graham NA

Return to the top

Division 9. Hussman School of Journalism and Media: Faculty Council (At-large)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Ryan Thornburg 2023
Alternate
Joe Bob Hester NA

 

Division 10. School of Law: Faculty Council (At-large)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Joan Krause 2023
Alternate
Andy Hessick NA

Division 12. School of Government: Faculty Council (At-large)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Jill Moore 2023
Alternate Leisha Dehart-Davis NA

Division 13. School of Medicine: Faculty Council (Tenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner M. Kathryn Menard 2023
Alternate Jason Whitmire NA

Return to the top

Division 13. School of Medicine: Faculty Council (Nontenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Kimberley Nichols 2023
Winner
Katherine Clement 2023
Winner Kimberly Brownley 2023
Winner David Berkoff 2023
Winner Austin Rose 2023
Alternate 1 Muge Calikoglu NA
Alternate 2 Lauren Brinkley-Rubinstein NA
Alternate 3 Adriana Beltran NA
Alternate 4 Scott Commins NA
Alternate 5 Patricia Johnson NA

Division 16. Eshelman School of Pharmacy: Faculty Council (Tenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Tim Wiltshire 2023
Alternate
none NA

Return to the top

Division 17. Gillings School of Global Public Health: Faculty Council (Tenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Audrey Pettifor 2023
Alternate
Kyle Burger NA

 

Division 17. Gillings School of Global Public Health: Faculty Council (Nontenured)

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner Beth Moracco 2023
Alternate
Vaughn Upshaw NA

 

Division 18. Retired Faculty: Faculty Council

Result Name Term Expiration
Winner George Lensing 2023
Alternate
Stephen Leonard NA

Return to the top


The following voting divisions did not have open seats this year:

  • Division 6. Information and Library Science
  • Division 7: Kenan-Flagler Business School
  • Division 8. School of Education
  • Division 11. School of Social Work
  • Division 14. School of Dentistry
  • Division 15. School of Nursing


Divisional Turnout

Voting
Division
School/Division Total Number Eligible Voters Votes
Recorded
Turnout Rate
1 Arts and Sciences: Fine Arts 72 56 77.8%
2 Arts and Sciences: Humanities 251 155 61.8%
3 Arts and Sciences: Natural Sciences and Mathematics 396 235 59.3%
4 Arts and Sciences: Social Sciences 278 149 53.6%
5 Libraries 118 59 50%
6 School of Information and Library Science 27 9 33.3%
7 School of Business 129 41 31.8%
8 School of Education 57 33 57.9%
9 School of Journalism and Media 43 26 60.5%
10 School of Law 53 35 66%
11 School of Social Work 61 34 55.7%
12 School of Government 46 25 54.3%
13 School of Medicine 1672 702 42%
14 School of Dentistry 99 48 48.5%
15 School of Nursing 83 39 47%
16 School of Pharmacy 114 44 38.6%
17 School of Public Health 229 87 38%
Totals 3728 1778 47.7%

 

Historical Turnout

Year Total Eligible Voters Votes Recorded Turnout Rate
2019 3659 1252 34.2%
2018 3708 1376 37%
2017 3643 1852 50.8%
2016 3727 1524 40.9%
2015 3443 1553 45.1%
2014 3799 2094 55.1%
2013 3665 1605 43.8%
2012 3635 1508 41.5%
2011 3539 1320 37%
2010 3468 833 24%
2009 3545 925 26%
2008 3428 800 23%
2007 2814 395 14%
2006 3062 676 22%
2005 2997 683 23%
2004 2895 683 24%
2003 727 25%
2000 2658 957 36%
1999 36%
1997 874 37%

Return to the top

Print Friendly, PDF & Email