Voter turnout

For the regular faculty elections, valid ballots were issued via email to 3643 voting-eligible members of the faculty. 1852 voters cast ballots, for a turnout rate of 50.8%.

Full voter turnout results by voter division and some comparative data for prior years are provided below the election results.

Election results

Those listed as elected will take office July 1, 2017. Terms expire on June 30. The year of the term expiration is noted. There is an expectation that you will attend all meetings of the body to which you have been elected unless prevented for good cause. There is no procedure for designating a substitute for less than one semester. There is also no procedure for voting by proxy or in absentia. If you plan to resign from the University, retire or go on leave for one semester or longer, please inform the Office of Faculty Governance.

Alternates were not elected, but may be called upon to serve in the future should a temporary or permanent vacancy arise on the committee for which you were a candidate.  In those cases, the Secretary of the Faculty fills the vacancy by appointing the first alternate in the most recent election for that position.

2017 Faculty Elections results
Chair of the Faculty (Vote for 1)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERParise, Leslie2020
RUNNER UPKramer, LloydNA
Elected Committees
Chancellor's Advisory Committee (Vote for 3)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERGulledge, Suzanne2020
WINNERKatz, Mark2020
WINNERMcNeil, Laurie2020
ALTERNATE 1Myers, RichardNA
ALTERNATE 2Hirschfield, JimNA
Appointments, Promotions and Tenure: Arts and Sciences (Vote for 1)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERHess, Jonathan2020
ALTERNATE 1Mitran, SorinNA
Committee on Appointments, Promotions, and Tenure: Professional Schools Other Than Medicine (Vote for 1)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERChapman, Mimi2020
ALTERNATE 1Parsons, Eileen CarltonNA
Committee on Appointments, Promotions and Tenure: School of Medicine (Vote for 2)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERCrews, Stephen2020
WINNERHooper, Stephen2020
ALTERNATE 1Berkowitz, LeeNA
Educational Policy Committee (Vote for 3)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERMelehy, Hassan2020
WINNERPenner, Marsha2020
WINNERZomorodi, Meg2020
ALTERNATE 1Temple, BrendaNA
ALTERNATE 2Salyer, SherryNA
ALTERNATE 3Vaidyanathan, GeethaNA
Faculty Assembly Delegation (Vote for 1)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERIves, Timothy2020
ALTERNATE 1Williams, SharonMay be called to substitute for delegation members through 2018
ALTERNATE 2Williams, MeganMay be called to substitute for delegation members through 2018
ALTERNATE 3McNeilly, MarkNA
Faculty Athletics Committee (Vote for 4)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERGuilkey, David2020
WINNERSpang, Jeffrey2020
WINNERSturkey, William2020
WINNERWilson, Erika2020
ALTERNATE 1Cable, JayeNA
ALTERNATE 2Lindquist, JosefaNA
Faculty Executive Committee (Vote for 4)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERFisher, Nancy2020
WINNERLevine, Cary2020
WINNERMayer-Davis, Elizabeth2020
WINNERMuller, Eric2020
ALTERNATE 1Aikat, DebNA
ALTERNATE 2Persky, AdamNA
Faculty Grievance Committee: Full Professors/Librarians (Vote for 1)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERMohanty, Suchi2020
ALTERNATE 1Thornburg, TomNA
Faculty Grievance Committee: Associate Professors/Associate Librarians (Vote for 1)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERRipley, Erika2020
ALTERNATE 1De Paris, KristinaNA
Faculty Grievance Committee: Assistant Professors/Assistant Librarians (Vote for 1)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERRaval, Jay2020
ALTERNATE 1Richotte, KeithNA
Faculty Grievance Committee: Fixed-Term (Vote for 1)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERFelix, Ana2020
ALTERNATE 1Pruvost, ValerieNA
Faculty Hearings Committee (Vote for 5)
ResultNameTerm expiration (Staggered due to committee expansion)
WINNERBeeber, Anna2020
WINNERHessick, Carissa2020
WINNERMayer-Davis, Elizabeth2020
WINNERRives, James2019
WINNERWissick, Brent2018
ALTERNATE 1Cuddeback, GaryNA
ALTERNATE 2Unah, IsaacNA
Financial Exigency and Program Change Committee: Division of Academic Affairs (Vote for 2)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERSimpson, Bland2020
WINNERTempleton, Joe2020
ALTERNATE 1Gordon, PeterNA
ALTERNATE 2Houck, EricNA
Financial Exigency and Program Change Committee: Division of Health Affairs (Vote for 2)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERCaron, Kathleen2020
WINNERStrahl, Brian2020
ALTERNATE 1Zvara, DavidNA
Honorary Degrees and Special Awards Committee (Vote for 2)
ResultLast Name, First NameTerm expiration
WINNERLin, Ming2020
WINNERMatson, Steve2020
ALTERNATE 1Dusetzina, StacieNA
ALTERNATE 2Evarts, LoriNA
Divisions 1 and 2: Fine Arts and Humanities
Administrative Board of the Library: Fine Arts and Humanities (Vote for 1)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERTanner, Jessica2020
ALTERNATE 1Curtain, TylerNA
Division 1: Fine Arts
Fine Arts: Faculty Council, nontenured (Vote for 1)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERKris, Michael2020
ALTERNATE 1Navalinksy, DavidNA
Fine Arts: Faculty Council, tenured (Vote for 1)
ResultNameTerm expiration
TIE-WINNER CHOSEN BY LOTChambers, Jan2020
TIE-ALTERNATE 1Levine, CaryNA
Division 3: Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Administrative Board of the Library: Natural Sciences and Mathematics (Vote for 1)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERBelkale, Prakash2020
ALTERNATE 1Churukian, AliceNA
Natural Sciences and Mathematics: Faculty Council nontenured (Vote for 2)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERCoble, Jennifer2020
WINNERWillett, Christopher2020
ALTERNATE 1Salyer, SherryNA
ALTERNATE 2Hudley, JoelNA
Natural Sciences and Mathematics: Faculty Council, tenured (Vote for 3)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERBloom, Kerry2020
WINNERBurch, Christina2020
WINNERHannig, Jan2020
ALTERNATE 1Meyer, GeraldNA
ALTERNATE 2Mersini-Houghton, LauraNA
Division 4: Social Sciences
Administrative Board of the Library: Social Sciences (Vote for 1)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERYaqub, Nadia2020
ALTERNATE 1Caren, NealNA
Division 5: University Libraries
University Libraries: Faculty Council (Vote for 1)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERHandler, Lara2020
ALTERNATE 1Graham, NicholasNA
Division 9: School of Media and Journalism
School of Media and Journalism: Faculty Council, nontenured (Vote for 1) #colspan#
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERAustin, Lucinda2020
Division 10: School of Law
School of Law: Faculty Council, tenured (Vote for 1)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERHessick, Andy2020
ALTERNATE 1Muller, EricNA
Division 12: School of Government
School of Government: Faculty Council, tenured (Vote for 1)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERMoore, Jill2020
ALTERNATE 1Juffras, DianeNA
Division 13: School of Medicine
School of Medicine: Faculty Council, nontenured (Vote for 5)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERBeltran, Adriana2020
WINNERCalikoglu, Muge2020
WINNERClement, Katherine2020
WINNERHobbs, Marcia2020
WINNERKoonce, Thomas2020
ALTERNATE 1Berman, JeffreyNA
ALTERNATE 2Elsherif, LailaNA
School of Medicine: Faculty Council, tenured (Vote for 1)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERThorp, John2020
ALTERNATE 1Tisch, RolandNA
Division 16: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
Eshelman School of Pharmacy: Faculty Council, tenured (Vote for 1)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERZamboni, Bill2020
ALTERNATE 1Smith, PhilNA
Division 17: Gillings School of Global Public Health
Gillings School of Global Public Health: Faculty Council, nontenured (Vote for 1)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERUpshaw, Vaughn2020
ALTERNATE 1Rashid, NaimNA
Gillings School of Global Public Health: Faculty Council, tenured (Vote for 1)
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERFry, Rebecca2020
ALTERNATE 1Stearns, SallyNA
Division 18: Retired Faculty
ResultNameTerm expiration
WINNERDobelstein, Andrew2020
ALTERNATE 1Falvo, DonnaNA

Turnout by division

Voting DivisionSchool/DivisionTotal Eligible VotersVotes RecordedTurnout Rate
1Arts and Sciences: Fine Arts815972.8%
2Arts and Sciences: Humanities26113953.2%
3Arts and Sciences: Natural Sciences and Mathematics38120654%
4Arts and Sciences: Social Sciences28514049.1%
5Libraries1197361.3%
6School of Information and Library Science261350%
7School of Business1247358.9%
8School of Education542444.4%
9School of Media and Journalism482245.8%
10Law School573663.2%
11School of Social Work663959%
12School of Government473472.3%
13School of Medicine154671746.4%
14School of Dentistry1005454%
15School of Nursing935356.9%
16School of Pharmacy1096761.5%
17School of Public Health24610341.9%
18Retired Faculty139*5741%
TOTALS3643185250.8%

*Retired Faculty division not counted in turnout.

Historical turnout

Year# Eligible# Voted% Turnout
20173643185250.8%
20163727152440.9%
20153443155345.1%
20143799209455.1%
20133665160543.8%
20123635150841.5%
20113539132037%
2010346883324%
2009354592526%
2008342880023%
2007281439514%
2006306267622%
2005299768323%
2004289568324%
200372725%
2000265895736%
199936%
199787437%