Faculty Council rules of procedure

Procedures for the Faculty Council and General Faculty are found here. Below are the schedule of meetings and current Faculty Council membership.

Faculty Council meeting schedule

Faculty Council members 2017-18

For contact information, please go to the UNC-Chapel Hill Directory. Faculty Council membership and the voting divisions are discussed in the Faculty Code, Article 2.

Voting members, 2017-18

Last NameFirst NameDepartmentSchoolSeatTerm Expires
AmmermanAliceNutritionPublic HealthEx officio, Faculty Assembly Delegation2018
AnksorusHeidiSOP-Practice AdvancementPharmacyEshelman School of Pharmacy, nontenured2019
AnsongDavidSocial WorkSocial WorkSchool of Social Work, at-large2019
ArnoldJenniferPsychology & NeuroscienceArts & SciencesDivision of Natural Sciences, tenured2019
AustinLucindaSchool of Media and JournalismMedia & JournalismMedia and Journalism, nontenured2020
BabbFlorenceAnthropologyArts & SciencesDivision of Social Sciences, tenured2018
BaumgartnerFrankPolitical ScienceArts & SciencesDivision of Social Sciences, tenured2019
BeltranAdrianaPharmacologyMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2020
BerkowitzLeeInternal MedicineMedicineSchool of Medicine, tenured2019
BermanJeffreyGeneral AnesthesiaMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2019
BloomKerryBiologyArts & SciencesDivision of Natural Sciences, tenured2020
Boettiger CooneyCharlottePsychology and NeuroscienceArts and SciencesEx officio, Faculty Assembly Delegation2019
BrewsterWendyOBGYNMedicineSchool of Medicine, tenured2019
BurchChristinaBiologyArts & SciencesNatural Sciences, tenured2020
CalikogluMugePeds-Genetics and MetabolismMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2020
ChambersJanDramatic ArtArts & SciencesDivision of Fine Arts, tenured2020
ChapmanMimiSocial WorkSocial WorkEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2018
ClementKatherinePeds-Critical Care MedicineMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2020
CobleJenniferBiologyArts & SciencesDivision of Natural Sciences, nontenured2020
CoxWendyPharmacyPharmacyEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2018
Coyne-BeasleyTameraGeneral PediatricsSchool of MedicineEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2019
CuddebackGarySocial WorkSocial WorkSchool of Social Work, at-large2019
DaughtersStaceyPsychology & NeuroscienceArts & SciencesDivision of Natural Sciences, tenured2019
DobelsteinAndrewRetired Faculty2020
DuqumIbrahimProsthodonticsDentistrySchool of Dentistry, nontenured2019
EdwardsCourtneyBusinessBusinessKenan Flagler School of Business, nontenured2019
ElsherifLailaBiochemistry & BiophysicsMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2018
EstigarribiaBrunoRomance StudiesArts & SciencesDivision of Humanities, nontenured2018
EstradaOswaldoRomance StudiesArts & SciencesDivision of Humanities, tenured2019
FelixAnaNeurologyMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2019
FisherNancyMicrobiology and ImmunologyMedicineEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2020
FoltCarolEx officio, ChancellorEO
FryRebeccaEnviron Sci Engineering - OpsPublic HealthGillings School of Global Public Health, tenured2020
FurryNinaRomance StudiesArts & SciencesDivision of Humanities, nontenured2019
GilchristMichaelMedicineMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2018
GillandWendellBusinessBusinessKenan Flagler School of Business, tenured2019
GiovanelloKellyPsychologyArts & SciencesEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2019
HandlerLaraFamily MedicineLibrariesUniversity Libraries2020
HannigJanStatistics and Operations ResArts & SciencesDivision of Natural Sciences, tenured2020
HastingsAnneSociologyArts & SciencesDivision of Social Sciences, nontenured2019
HessickAndyLawLawSchool of Law, tenured2020
HillJonathanEconomicsArts & SciencesDivision of Social Sciences, tenured2019
HobbsMarciaMed-Infectious DiseasesMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2020
HunterCarolLibrariesEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2019
IvesTimothySOP-Practice AdvancementPharmacyEx officio, Faculty Assembly Delegation2020
JoynerBennyPediatricsMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2018
KangMiaAnesthesiologyMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2018
KhanAsmaEndodonticsDentistrySchool of Dentistry, tenured2019
KireevDmitriSOP-CICBDDPharmacyEshelman School of Pharmacy, nontenured2019
KoonceThomasFamily MedicineMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2020
KrisMichaelMusicArts & SciencesDivision of Fine Arts, nontenured2020
LarsonJenniferEnglish and Comp LiteratureArts and SciencesEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2019
LeeChristopherInformation & Library ScienceInformation & Library ScienceSchool of Information and Library Sciences, at-large2019
LevineAmyPediatricsMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2018
LevineCaryArtArts & SciencesEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2020
LithgowHilaryEnglish & Comp LiteratureArts & SciencesDivision of Humanities, nontenured2019
LundbergChristianCommunicationArts and SciencesEx officio, Faculty Assembly Delegation2019
MalloyErinPsychiatryMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2019
MauroMatthewRadiologyMedicineSchool of Medicine, tenured2018
MayerDeborahNursingNursingSchool of Nursing, tenured2019
Mayer-DavisElizabethNutrition - OpsPublic HealthEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2020
McBrideReneeUniversity LibrariesLibrariesUniversity Libraries2018
MelehyHassanRomance StudiesArts & SciencesDivision of Humanities, tenured2019
MizzyDanianneUniversity LibrariesLibrariesUniversity Libraries2019
MooreJillGovernmentGovernmentSchool of Government, tenured2020
MullerEricLawLawEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2020
NelsonAmandaMedicineMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2018
NetaRamPhilosophyArts & SciencesDivision of Humanities, tenured2018
OsterweilMichalGlobal StudiesArts & SciencesDivision of Social Sciences, nontenured2018
PariseLeslieBiochemistry and BiophysicsMedicineChair of the Faculty2020
PerelmuterRosaRomance StudiesArts & SciencesEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2018
Platts-MillsTimothyEmergency MedicineMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2018
PukkilaPatriciaBiologyRetired FacultyRetired Faculty2018
RamaswamyRohitPH Leadership ProgramSchool of Public HealthGillings School of Global Public Health, nontenured2019
RashidNaimBiostatisticsSchool of Public HealthGillings School of Global Public Health, nontenured2019
RennerJoyAllied HealthMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2019
Savasta-KennedyMariaLawLawSchool of Law, nontenured2018
SawyerRobertEducationEducationSchool of Education, nontenured2018
ScarlettYolandaGastroenterologyMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2019
SongLixinNursingNursingSchool of Nursing, nontenured2019
StearnsSallyHealth Policy ManagementPublic HealthGillings School of Global Public Health, tenured2019
SteponaitisVinAnthropology and Archaeology
Arts & SciencesEx officio, Secretary of the Faculty2021
TepperJoelRadiation OncologyMedicineSchool of Medicine, tenured2019
Thompson DorseyDanaEducationEducationSchool of Education, nontenured2018
ThorpJohnOBGYN-WPHMedicineSchool of Medicine, tenured2020
ThorpeDeborahAllied HealthMedicineSchool of Medicine, tenured2018
TuggleCharlesMedia & JournalismJournalismMedia and Journalism, at-large2019
UpshawVaughnGovernmentGovernmentGillings School of Public Health, nontenured2020
WallaceColinPhysics-AstronomyArts & SciencesDivision of Natural Sciences, nontenured2018
WillettChristopherBiologyArts & SciencesDivision of Natural Sciences, nontenured2020
WilliamsSharonAllied Health - SPHSMedicineEx officio, Faculty Assembly Delegation2020
YaqubNadiaAsian StudiesArts & SciencesDivision of Social Sciences, tenured2019
ZamboniBillSOP-DPETPharmacyEshelman School of Pharmacy, tenured2020
ZvaraDavidAnesthesiologyMedicineSchool of Medicine, tenured2019

Non-voting representatives, 2017-18

Last nameFirst nameDepartment/SchoolConstituencyTerm Expires
CraveyAlthaGeography/Arts & SciencesAAUP Observer2018
DeanJimProvostProvostN/A
To be filledUndergraduate Observer2018
To be filledGraduate Observer2018
To be filledUndergraduate Observer2018
To be filledUndergraduate Observer2018