Faculty Council rules of procedure

Procedures for the Faculty Council and General Faculty are found here. Below are the schedule of meetings and current Faculty Council membership.

Faculty Council meeting schedule

Faculty Council members 2017-18

For contact information, please go to the UNC-Chapel Hill Directory. Faculty Council membership and the voting divisions are discussed in the Faculty Code, Article 2.

Voting members, 2017-18

Last NameFirst NameDepartmentSchoolSeatTerm Expires
AmmermanAliceNutritionPublic HealthEx officio, Faculty Assembly Delegation2018
AnksorusHeidiSOP-Practice AdvancementPharmacyEshelman School of Pharmacy, nontenured2019
AnsongDavidSocial WorkSocial WorkSchool of Social Work, at-large2019
ArnoldJenniferPsychology & NeuroscienceArts & SciencesDivision of Natural Sciences, tenured2019
AustinLucindaSchool of Media and JournalismMedia & JournalismMedia and Journalism, nontenured2020
BabbFlorenceAnthropologyArts & SciencesDivision of Social Sciences, tenured2018
BaumgartnerFrankPolitical ScienceArts & SciencesDivision of Social Sciences, tenured2019
BeltranAdrianaPharmacologyMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2020
BerkowitzLeeInternal MedicineMedicineSchool of Medicine, tenured2019
BermanJeffreyGeneral AnesthesiaMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2019
BloomKerryBiologyArts & SciencesDivision of Natural Sciences, tenured2020
Boettiger CooneyCharlottePsychology and NeuroscienceArts and SciencesEx officio, Faculty Assembly Delegation2019
BrewsterWendyOBGYNMedicineSchool of Medicine, tenured2019
BurchChristinaBiologyArts & SciencesNatural Sciences, tenured2020
CalikogluMugePeds-Genetics and MetabolismMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2020
ChambersJanDramatic ArtArts & SciencesDivision of Fine Arts, tenured2020
ChapmanMimiSocial WorkSocial WorkEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2018
ClementKatherinePeds-Critical Care MedicineMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2020
CobleJenniferBiologyArts & SciencesDivision of Natural Sciences, nontenured2020
CoxWendyPharmacyPharmacyEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2018
Coyne-BeasleyTameraGeneral PediatricsSchool of MedicineEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2019
CuddebackGarySocial WorkSocial WorkSchool of Social Work, at-large2019
DaughtersStaceyPsychology & NeuroscienceArts & SciencesDivision of Natural Sciences, tenured2019
DobelsteinAndrewRetired Faculty2020
DuqumIbrahimProsthodonticsDentistrySchool of Dentistry, nontenured2019
EdwardsCourtneyBusinessBusinessKenan Flagler School of Business, nontenured2019
ElsherifLailaBiochemistry & BiophysicsMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured
EstigarribiaBrunoRomance StudiesArts & SciencesDivision of Humanities, nontenured2018
EstradaOswaldoRomance StudiesArts & SciencesDivision of Humanities, tenured2019
FelixAnaNeurologyMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2019
FisherNancyMicrobiology and ImmunologyMedicineEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2020
FoltCarolEx officio, ChancellorEO
FryRebeccaEnviron Sci Engineering - OpsPublic HealthGillings School of Global Public Health, tenured2020
FurryNinaRomance StudiesArts & SciencesDivision of Humanities, nontenured2019
GilchristMichaelMedicineMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2018
GillandWendellBusinessBusinessKenan Flagler School of Business, tenured2019
GiovanelloKellyPsychologyArts & SciencesEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2019
HandlerLaraFamily MedicineLibrariesUniversity Libraries2020
HannigJanStatistics and Operations ResArts & SciencesDivision of Natural Sciences, tenured2020
HastingsAnneSociologyArts & SciencesDivision of Social Sciences, nontenured2019
HessickAndyLawLawSchool of Law, tenured2020
HillJonathanEconomicsArts & SciencesDivision of Social Sciences, tenured2019
HobbsMarciaMed-Infectious DiseasesMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2020
HunterCarolLibrariesEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2019
IvesTimothySOP-Practice AdvancementPharmacyEx officio, Faculty Assembly Delegation2020
JoynerBennyPediatricsMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2018
KangMiaAnesthesiologyMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2018
KhanAsmaEndodonticsDentistrySchool of Dentistry, tenured2019
KireevDmitriSOP-CICBDDPharmacyEshelman School of Pharmacy, nontenured2019
KoonceThomasFamily MedicineMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2020
KrisMichaelMusicArts & SciencesDivision of Fine Arts, nontenured2020
LarsonJenniferEnglish and Comp LiteratureArts and SciencesEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2019
LeeChristopherInformation & Library ScienceInformation & Library ScienceSchool of Information and Library Sciences, at-large2019
LevineAmyPediatricsMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2018
LevineCaryArtArts & SciencesEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2020
LithgowHilaryEnglish & Comp LiteratureArts & SciencesDivision of Humanities, nontenured2019
LundbergChristianCommunicationArts and SciencesEx officio, Faculty Assembly Delegation2019
MalloyErinPsychiatryMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2019
MauroMatthewRadiologyMedicineSchool of Medicine, tenured2018
MayerDeborahNursingNursingSchool of Nursing, tenured2019
Mayer-DavisElizabethNutrition - OpsPublic HealthEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2020
McBrideReneeUniversity LibrariesLibrariesUniversity Libraries2018
MelehyHassanRomance StudiesArts & SciencesDivision of Humanities, tenured2019
MizzyDanianneUniversity LibrariesLibrariesUniversity Libraries2019
MooreJillGovernmentGovernmentSchool of Government, tenured2020
MullerEricLawLawEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2020
NelsonAmandaMedicineMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2018
NetaRamPhilosophyArts & SciencesDivision of Humanities, tenured2018
OsterweilMichalGlobal StudiesArts & SciencesDivision of Social Sciences, nontenured2018
PariseLeslieBiochemistry and BiophysicsMedicineChair of the Faculty2020
PerelmuterRosaRomance StudiesArts & SciencesEx officio, Faculty Executive Committee2018
Platts-MillsTimothyEmergency MedicineMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2018
PukkilaPatriciaBiologyRetired FacultyRetired Faculty2018
RamaswamyRohitPH Leadership ProgramSchool of Public HealthGillings School of Global Public Health, nontenured2019
RashidNaimBiostatisticsSchool of Public HealthGillings School of Global Public Health, nontenured2019
RennerJoyAllied HealthMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2019
Savasta-KennedyMariaLawLawSchool of Law, nontenured2018
SawyerRobertEducationEducationSchool of Education, nontenured2018
ScarlettYolandaGastroenterologyMedicineSchool of Medicine, nontenured2019
SongLixinNursingNursingSchool of Nursing, nontenured2019
StearnsSallyHealth Policy ManagementPublic HealthGillings School of Global Public Health, tenured2019
SteponaitisVinAnthropology and Archaeology
Arts & SciencesEx officio, Secretary of the Faculty2021
TepperJoelRadiation OncologyMedicineSchool of Medicine, tenured2019
Thompson DorseyDanaEducationEducationSchool of Education, nontenured2018
ThorpJohnOBGYN-WPHMedicineSchool of Medicine, tenured2020
ThorpeDeborahAllied HealthMedicineSchool of Medicine, tenured2018
TuggleCharlesMedia & JournalismJournalismMedia and Journalism, at-large2019
UpshawVaughnGovernmentGovernmentGillings School of Public Health, nontenured2020
WallaceColinPhysics-AstronomyArts & SciencesDivision of Natural Sciences, nontenured2018
WillettChristopherBiologyArts & SciencesDivision of Natural Sciences, nontenured2020
WilliamsSharonAllied Health - SPHSMedicineEx officio, Faculty Assembly Delegation2020
YaqubNadiaAsian StudiesArts & SciencesDivision of Social Sciences, tenured2019
ZamboniBillSOP-DPETPharmacyEshelman School of Pharmacy, tenured2020
ZvaraDavidAnesthesiologyMedicineSchool of Medicine, tenured2019

Non-voting representatives, 2017-18

Last nameFirst nameDepartment/SchoolConstituencyTerm Expires
CraveyAlthaGeography/Arts & SciencesAAUP Observer2018
DeanJimProvostProvostN/A
To be filledUndergraduate Observer2018
To be filledGraduate Observer2018
To be filledUndergraduate Observer2018
To be filledUndergraduate Observer2018

Voting members, 2016-17

Key to abbreviations below in “electoral division” column:

  • EO = person is an ex officio member of the Council by virtue of their position either as Chancellor, Chair of the Faculty, Secretary of the Faculty, or elected membership on either the Faculty Executive Committee or the Faculty Assembly Delegation.
  • Divisional indicators reference the electoral division the person represents.  A “T” on the end of the divisional abbreviation indicates the person represents tenured faculty in that division; an “NT” at the end of the divisional abbreviation indicates the person represents non-tenured faculty in that division; those without either designation indicate that the division did not have sufficient numbers to warrant separate representation of tenured and non-tenured faculty and the person represents all faculty in that division.

2016-17 Faculty Council Membership

Last NameFirst NameDepartmentSchoolElectoral DivisionTerm Expires
AikatDebMedia & JournalismMedia & JournalismEO FEC2017 (Filling in for Giovanello)
AmmermanAliceNutritionPublic HealthEO FAD2018
AnksorusHeidiSOP-Practice AdvancementPharmacyPHARMNT2019
AnsongDavidSocial WorkSocial WorkSOWK2019
ArnoldJenniferPsychology & NeuroscienceArts & SciencesNST2019
BabbFlorenceAnthropologyArts & SciencesSOCSCIT2018
BangdiwalaShrikantBiostatistics - OpsPublic HealthPUBNT2019 (Left University fall 2016)
BaumgartnerFrankPolitical ScienceArts & SciencesSOCSCIT2019
BerkowitzLeeInternal MedicineMedicineMEDT2019
BermanJeffreyAnesthesiologyMedicineMEDNT2017
Boettiger CooneyCharlottePsychology and NeuroscienceArts and SciencesEO FAD2019
BrewsterWendyOBGYNMedicineMEDT2019
CairnsBruceSurgeryMedicineEO Chair of the Faculty2017
ChapmanMimiSocial WorkSocial WorkEO FEC2018
CoxWendyPharmacyPharmacyEO FEC2018
Coyne-BeasleyTameraGeneral PediatricsSchool of MedicineEO FEC2019
CuddebackGarySocial WorkSocial WorkSOWK2019
DaughtersStaceyPsychology & NeuroscienceArts & SciencesNST2019
DobelsteinAndrewRFA2017
DrakeAmeliaOtolaryngyMedicineMEDT2017
DuqumIbrahimProsthodonticsDentistryDENTNT2019
EdwardsCourtneyBusinessBusinessKFSBNT2019
EstigarribiaBrunoRomance StudiesArts & SciencesHUMNT2018
EstradaOswaldoRomance StudiesArts & SciencesHUMT2019
FelixAnaNeurologyMedicineMEDNT2019
FisherNancyMicrobiology & ImmunologyMedicineMEDNT2019
FoltCarolEO ChancellorEO
FryRebeccaEnvironmental SciencePublic HealthPUBT2017
FurryNinaRomance StudiesArts & SciencesHUMNT2019
GilchristMichaelMedicineMedicineMEDNT2018
GillandWendellBusinessBusinessKFSBT2019
GiovanelloKellyPsychologyArts & SciencesNST2017 (On leave spring/summer 2017)
GiovanelloKellyPsychologyArts & SciencesEO FEC2019 (Replacing Rowsey; On leave spring/summer 2017)
HallLeighEducationEducationSOET2018
HalladayJacquelineFamily MedicineMedicineMEDNT2017
HannigJanStatisticsArts & SciencesNST2017
HastingsAnneSociologyArts & SciencesSOCSCINT2019
HillJonathanEconomicsArts & SciencesSOCSCIT2019
HobbsMarciaMedicineMedicineMEDNT2017
HornsteinDonaldLawLawLAWT2017 (replacing Birckhead)
HunterCarolLibrariesEO FEC2019
IvesTimothyPharmacyPharmacyPHARMT2017
JonesPaulJournalismJournalismJOMCNT2017
JoynerBennyPediatricsMedicineEO FEC2018
JoynerBennyPediatricsMedicineMEDNT2018
KangMiaAnesthesiologyMedicineMEDNT2018
KhanAsmaEndodonticsDentistryDENTT2019
KimLawrenceSurgeryMedicineMEDNT2017
KireevDmitriSOP-CICBDDPharmacyPHARMNT2019
KoonceThomasFamily MedicineMedicineMEDNT2017
KrisMichaelMusicArts & SciencesFANT2017
LarsonJenniferEnglish and Comp LiteratureArts and SciencesEO FEC2019 (ON LEAVE FALL 2016)
LeeChristopherInformation & Library ScienceInformation & Library ScienceSILS2019
LevineCaryArtArts & SciencesFAT2017
LevineAmyPediatricsMedicineMEDNT2018
LithgowHilaryEnglish & Comp LiteratureArts & SciencesHUMNT2019
LundbergChristianCommunicationArts and SciencesEO FAD2019
MalloyErinPsychiatryMedicineMEDNT2019
MauroMatthewRadiologyMedicineMEDT2018
MayerDeborahNursingNursingNURST2019
Mayer-DavisBethNutritionPublic HealthPUBT2019
McBrideReneeUniversity LibrariesLibrariesLIB2018
MelehyHassanRomance StudiesArts & SciencesHUMT2019
MetzWinifredUniversity LibrariesLibrariesLIB2017
MeyerJerryChemistryArts & SciencesNST2017 (replacing Giovanello)
MizzyDanianneUniversity LibrariesLibrariesLIB2019
MoraccoBethHealth BehaviorPublic HealthPUBNT2017
NelsonAmandaMedicineMedicineMEDNT2018
NetaRamPhilosophyArts & SciencesHUMT2018
OehlerDonaldMusicArts & SciencesEO FAD2017
OsterweilMichalGlobal StudiesArts & SciencesSOCSCINT2018
PariseLeslieBiochemistryMedicineEO FEC2017
PerelmuterRosaRomance StudiesArts & SciencesEO FEC2018
PerskyAdamPharmacyPharmacyEO FEC2017
Platts-MillsTimothyEmergency MedicineMedicineMEDNT2018
PruvostValerieRomance StudiesArts & SciencesEO FEC2017
PukkilaPatriciaBiologyRetired FacultyRFA2018
RamaswamyRohitPublic Health Leadership ProgramPublic HealthPUBNT2019 (replacing Rini)
RennerJoyAllied HealthMedicineMEDNT2019
RiniChristineHealth BehaviorPublic HealthPUBNT2019 (Resigned beginning 1/2017; replaced by Ramaswamy)
SalyerSherryExercise & Sports ScienceArts & SciencesNSNT2017
Savasta-KennedyMariaLawLawLAWNT2018
ScarlettYolandaGastroenterologyMedicineMEDNT2019
SongLixinNursingNursingNURSNT2019
SteponaitisVinAnthropology & ArchaeologyArts & SciencesEO Secretary of the Faculty2021
SturmBrianInformation & Library ScienceInformation & Library ScienceSILS2017
TepperJoelRadiation OncologyMedicineMEDT2019
Thompson DorseyDanaEducationEducationSOENT2018
ThorpeDeborahAllied HealthMedicineMEDT2018
TuggleCharlesMedia & JournalismJournalismJOMC2019
UpshawVaughnGovernmentGovernmentSOGNT2017
WallaceColinPhysics-AstronomyArts & SciencesNSNT2018
WeightErianneExercise & Sports ScienceArts & SciencesEO FEC2017
WeltyJeffreyGovernmentGovernmentSOGT2017
WillettChristopherBiologyArts & SciencesNSNT2017
WilliamsMeganNursingNursingNURSNT2017
YaqubNadiaAsian StudiesArts & SciencesSOCSCIT2019
YouWeiChemistryArts & SciencesNST2017
ZvaraDavidAnesthesiologyMedicineMEDT2019

Non-voting representatives, 2016-17

Last nameFirst nameDepartment/SchoolConstituencyTerm Expires
CraveyAlthaGeography/Arts & SciencesAAUP Observer2017
DeanJimProvostProvostN/A
DriscollMarkAsian Studies/Arts & SciencesAAUP Observer2017
JabatiMalikUndergraduate Observer2017 Replaced by Rubin
JaramilloAnelGraduate Observer2017
FileneElizaUndergraduate Observer2017
RubinKyraUndergraduate Observer2017