Meeting dates

Meeting agendas and materials for each meeting will be posted here in advance of each meeting and circulated to the Faculty Council and General Faculty via email.

  • Orientation (For Faculty Council members and Committee chairs only) : September 9, 2016, 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. in the Pleasants Family Assembly Room at Wilson Library
  • *September 16, 2016, 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. in Kerr Hall 2001 (second floor)
  • October 7, 2016, 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. in Kerr Hall 2001 (second floor)
  • November 18, 2016, 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. in Kerr Hall 2001 (second floor)
  • December 16, 2016, 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., Hitchcock Room, Sonja Haynes Stone Center for Black Culture and History  NEW LOCATION: Kerr Hall 2001 (second floor)
  • January 27, 2017, 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., Hitchcock Room, Sonja Haynes Stone Center for Black Culture and History NEW LOCATION: Kerr Hall 2001 (second floor)
  • February 24, 2017, 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., Hitchcock Room, Sonja Haynes Stone Center for Black Culture and History NEW LOCATION: Kerr Hall 2001 (second floor)
  • March 24, 2017, 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., Hitchcock Room, Sonja Haynes Stone Center for Black Culture and History NEW LOCATION: Kerr Hall 2001 (second floor)
  • *April 21, 2017, 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., Hitchcock Room, Sonja Haynes Stone Center for Black Culture and History NEW LOCATION: Kerr Hall 2001 (second floor)

*Please note that the September 16, 2016 and April 21, 2017 meetings are meetings of the General Faculty and Faculty Council.

2016-17 Committee reporting schedule

Committee NameCommittee ChairReports and Resolutions DeadlineReporting Date
Administrative Board of the LibraryHeidi KimApril 10, 2017April 21, 2017
Advisory CommitteeRichard MyersJanuary 16, 2017January 27, 2017
Appointments, Promotions, & Tenure CommitteeEric MullerJanuary 16, 2017January 27, 2017
Athletics Committee (with Faculty Athletics Representative)Layna Mosley, John Stephens (Lissa Broome, FAR)October 3, 2016October 7, 2016
Buildings & Grounds CommitteeDavid OwensJanuary 16, 2017January 27, 2017
Community & Diversity CommitteeRumay AlexanderApril 10, 2017April 21, 2017
Copyright CommitteeAnne GillilandApril 10, 2017April 21, 2017
Educational Policy CommitteeKristin ReiterApril 10, 2017April 21, 2017
Faculty Assembly DelegationCharlotte BoettigerJanuary 16, 2017January 27, 2017
Faculty Executive CommitteeBruce CairnsMarch 10, 2017March 24, 2017
Faculty Grievance CommitteeAnna Beeber, Christopher McLaughlin, co-chairsFebruary 13, 2017February 24, 2017
Faculty Hearings CommitteeMimi ChapmanNovember 7, 2016January 16, 2017November 18, 2016January 27, 2017
Faculty Information Technology Advisory CommiteeAmanda HenleyFebruary 13, 2017February 24, 2017
Faculty Welfare CommitteeTim IvesMarch 10, 2017March 24, 2017
Fixed-Term Faculty CommitteeNancy FisherMarch 10, 2017 April 10, 2017March 24, 2017 April 21, 2017
Honorary Degrees & Special Awards CommitteeSteve MatsonAs needed
Research CommitteeGary CuddebackFebruary 13, 2017February 24, 2017
Scholarships, Awards, & Student Aid CommitteeDon HornsteinMarch 10, 2017March 24, 2017
Status of Women CommitteeMargot SteinMarch 10, 2017March 24, 2017
Undergraduate Admissions CommitteeAbigail Panter (with Steve Farmer)February 13, 2017February 24, 2017
University Government CommitteeConnie EbleJanuary 16, 2017 February 13, 2017January 27, 2017 January 27, 2017
Print Friendly, PDF & Email