The results of the 2013 faculty elections are in!  Congratulations to all those elected, and many thanks to everyone who volunteered to run for all offices and all of the voters who took time to cast ballots.

Voter turnout

Valid ballots were issued via email to 3665 voting-eligible members of the faculty.  1605 voters cast ballots, for a turnout rate of 43.8%, the best rate since our record-keeping on turnout percentages began in 1997.

Full voter turnout results by voter division and some comparative data for prior years are provided below the election results.

Election results

Winners are listed below in alphabetical order.  These individuals were elected and will take office July 1, 2013 for a three-year term ending June 30, 2016. There is an expectation that you will attend all meetings of the body to which you have been elected unless prevented for good cause. There is no procedure for designating a substitute for less than one semester. There is also no procedure for voting by proxy or in absentia. If you plan to resign from the University, retire, or go on leave for one semester or longer, please inform the Office of Faculty Governance.

Alternates are listed in the order of votes received.  These individuals were not elected, but may be called upon to serve in the future should a temporary or permanent vacancy arise on the committee for which you were a candidate.  In those cases, the Secretary of the Faculty fills the vacancy by appointing the first alternate in the most recent election for that position.

Chancellor’s Advisory Committee 
Cairns, BruceWINNER
Mucha, PeterWINNER
Renner, JoyWINNER
Parsons, Eileen CarltonALTERNATE 1
Taylor, BeverlyALTERNATE 2
Alexander, G. RumayALTERNATE 3
Committee on Appointments, Promotion and Tenure (Arts and Sciences)
Kingsolver, JoelWINNER
Watson, HarryALTERNATE 1
Fauser, AnnegretALTERNATE 2
Committee on Appointments, Promotion and Tenure (Professional Schools other than Medicine)
Gordon-Larsen, PennyWINNER
Smith, JessicaWINNER
Wilder, RebeccaALTERNATE 1
Ives, TimothyALTERNATE 2
Civil MartaALTERNATE 3
Committee on Appointments, Promotion and Tenure (School of Medicine)
Tepper, JoelWINNER
Cyr, DougALTERNATE 1
Kawula, TomALTERNATE 2
Educational Policy Committee
Amos, KeithWINNER
Leve, LaurenWINNER
Reiter, KristinWINNER
Shemer, GidiALTERNATE 1
Hammer, BradALTERNATE 2
Faculty Assembly Delegation
Anthony, RobertWINNER
Gulledge, SuzanneWINNER
Porto, JimALTERNATE 1
**PLEASE NOTE: Candidate Steve Leonard has been elected Chair-Elect of the Faculty Assembly and is, according to the Faculty Assembly bylaws, ineligible to hold a delegate seat from one of the campuses.  The votes for him have, therefore, been disregarded here.
Faculty Athletics Committee
Renner, JoyWINNER
Strom-Gottfried, KimWINNER
Stroman, DeborahWINNER
Janken, KennethALTERNATE 1
Friga, PaulALTERNATE 2
Unah, IsaacALTERNATE 3
Faculty Executive Committee
Dolan, LouiseWINNER
Gerhardt, MichaelWINNER
Irons, SusanWINNER
Steponaitis, VinWINNER
Rodgers, ShieldaALTERNATE 1
Mohanty, SuchiALTERNATE 2
Clemens, ChrisALTERNATE 3
Moracco, BethALTERNATE 4
Faculty Grievance Committee (Assistant Professors)
Jagger, PamelaWINNER
McLaughlin, ChrisALTERNATE 1
Faculty Grievance Committee (Associate Professors)
Giovanello, KellyWINNER
Lundberg, ChristianALTERNATE 1
Faculty Grievance Committee (Professors)
Versenyi, AdamWINNER
Benninger, LarryALTERNATE 1
Faculty Hearings Committee
Birckhead, TamarWINNER
Chapman, MimiWINNER
O’Neill, PatrickALTERNATE 1
Financial Exigency and Program Change Committee (Academic Affairs)
Moreton, ElliottWINNER
Smith, JessicaWINNER
O’Neill, PatrickALTERNATE 1
Financial Exigency and Program on Change Committee (Health Affairs)
Retsch-Bogart, GeorgeWINNER
Sheldon, GeorgeWINNER
Honorary Degrees and Special Awards Committee
Eble, ConnieWINNER
Guillory, FerrelWINNER
Salyer, SherryALTERNATE 1
Wissick, BrentALTERNATE 2
Administrative Board of the Library: Academic Affairs Librarians
Dalton, RobertWINNER
Anthony, RobertALTERNATE 1
Arts and Sciences Advisory Committee: Humanities
Babcock, RobertWINNER
Taylor, ToddALTERNATE 1
Arts and Sciences Advisory Committee:  Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Crimmins, MichaelWINNER
Ornstein, PeterALTERNATE 1
Faculty Council: Division 2 (Arts & Sciences, Humanities) Tenured
Melehy, HassanWINNER
Moreton, ElliottWINNER
Faculty Council: Division 2 (Arts & Sciences, Humanities) Non-tenured
Furry, NinaWINNER
Larson, JenniferWINNER
Faculty Council: Division 3 (Arts & Sciences, Natural Sciences and Mathematics) Tenured
Mitran, SorinWINNER
Rial, JoseWINNER
Lu, JianpingALTERNATE 1
Faculty Council: Division 4 (Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences) Tenured
Baumgartner, FrankWINNER
Caren, NealWINNER
Yaqub, NadiaWINNER
Hill, JonathanALTERNATE 1
Larres, KlausALTERNATE 2
Faculty Council: Division 4 (Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences) Non-tenured
Thompson, AmandaWINNER
Hastings, AnneALTERNATE 1
Faculty Council: Division 5 (University Libraries) At-large
Brown, LauraWINNER
Swogger, SusanALTERNATE 1
Squires, StevenALTERNATE 2
Faculty Council: Division 7 (Kenan-Flagler Business School) Tenured
Shackelford, DouglasWINNER
Segars, AlbertALTERNATE 1
Faculty Council: Division 7 (Kenan-Flagler Business School) Non-tenured
Chavis, LarryWINNER
Edwards, CourtneyWINNER
Rockart, ScottALTERNATE 1
Friga, PaulALTERNATE 2
Faculty Council: Division 8 (School of Education) At-large
Able, HarrietWINNER
Hall, LeighALTERNATE 1
Faculty Council: Division 9 (School of Journalism and Mass Communication) Tenured
Sciarrino, JoAnnWINNER
Linden, TomALTERNATE 1
Faculty Council: Division 10 (School of Law) Non-tenured
Pryal, Katie RoseWINNER
Burk, Bernard (Bernie)ALTERNATE 1
Faculty Council: Division 11 (School of Social Work) At-large
Cuddeback, GaryWINNER
Day, StevenWINNER
Faculty Council: Division 13 (School of Medicine) Tenured
Cook, JeanWINNER
Gilligan, PeterWINNER
Miller, Virginia L.WINNER
Tepper, JoelWINNER
Viera, AnthonyWINNER
Moats-Staats, BillieALTERNATE 1
Styner, MartinALTERNATE 2
Faculty Council: Division 13 (School of Medicine) Non-tenured
Alesii, LeKishaWINNER
Beltran, AdrianaWINNER
Fisher, NancyWINNER
Gucsavas-Calikoglu, MugeWINNER
Stavas, JosephWINNER
Olcott, ChristopherALTERNATE 1
Faculty Council: Division 14 (School of Dentistry) Tenured
Guthmiller, JanetWINNER
Webster-Cyriaque, JenniferALTERNATE 1
Faculty Council: Division 14 (School of Dentistry) Non-tenured
Divaris, KimonWINNER
Milano, MichaelALTERNATE 1
Lambert, CynthiaALTERNATE 2
Faculty Council: Division 15 (School of Nursing) Tenured
Carlson, BarbaraWINNER
Palmer, MaryALTERNATE 1
Faculty Council: Division 15 (School of Nursing) Non-tenured
Swift-Scanlan, TheresaWINNER
Rodgers, ShieldaALTERNATE 1
Faculty Council: Division 16 (School of Pharmacy) Non-tenured
Cox, WendyWINNER
Kireev, DmitriALTERNATE 1
Hawke, RoyALTERNATE 2
Faculty Council: Division 17 (School of Public Health) Tenured
Beck, MelindaWINNER
Fisher, EdwinALTERNATE 1
Faculty Council: Division 17 (School of Public Health) Non-tenured
Fry, RebeccaWINNER
Hobbs, SuzanneWINNER
Rini, ChristineALTERNATE 1